Manitoba Entrepreneur Pathway

Manitoba Entrepreneur Pathway

The Entrepreneur Pathway is part of the province's Business Investor Stream. Through this pathway, Manitoba can recruit and nominate qualified business professionals from overseas who have the intention and financial capacity to move to the province and establish or purchase a business or create a partnership with an existing business in Manitoba.

The Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) Entrepreneur Pathway is linked to the province's Expression of Interest (EOI) pool. Eligible candidates make their EOI by creating an online profile, which is assigned a score based on the answers provided in the Self-Assesment form.

 

Manitoba Entrepreneur Pathway Eligibility Criteria

 

CriterionMinimum Requirement
Business ExperienceMinimum three out of five years experience as an active business owner or senior management in a successful business.

Business owners are given higher points in comparison to senior managers.

Business owners must have at least 33 1/3% ownership to qualify for points.

Official Languages Proficiency Minimum CLB 5.
Education Minimum Canadian high school certificate equivalent.
AgeNo minimum or maximum age; however, ranking points are allocated to candidates 25 to 49 years of age.
Business InvestmentMinimum investment is $250,000 for businesses located in the Manitoba Capital Region.

Minimum investment is $150,000 if a business is located outside of the Manitoba Capital Region.

Business investment must be made in an eligible business as defined by the MPNP.

The proposed business must create or maintain at least one job for a Canadian Citizen or a Permanent Resident in Manitoba (excluding owners of the business and/or their close relatives).

Business Research VisitA Business plan is required and is an important part of the application.

A Business Research Visit allows the applicant to conduct extensive research on their future business investment or proposal.

The Business Research Visit must be conducted no more than one year prior to the submission of an EOI.

AdaptabilityPoints will be allocated if:

  • Applicants spouse has CLB 5 or higher.
  • Applicant or spouse have CLB 5 or higher in the second official language.
  • Applicant or spouse or common-law partner have a close relative currently residing in Manitoba for more than one year.
  • Applicant has a child enrolled in an accredited Manitoba educational institution and is actively pursuing academic, professional or vocational training on a full-time basis for at least six months prior to the date of submission of EOI; and/or
  • Applicant or accompanying spouse or common-law partner have completed a program of full-time study for at least one year at a post-secondary institution in Manitoba. An applicant or his or her accompanying spouse or common-law partner must have done this after applicant turned 17 years old and holds a valid study permit.
  • Applicant or accompanying spouse or common-law partner have completed at least six months of continuous full-time employment in Manitoba. A letter of reference from the employer and a copy of the work permit must be provided.
 Net WorthMinimum of $500,000

Personal net worth will be verified by a third-party supplier approved by the MPNP. A verification report, along with the application, must be submitted to the MPNP within 120 days of receiving a Letter of Advice to Apply (LAA).

Business Performance AgreementAfter an application is approved, a Business Performance Agreement (BPA) must be signed prior to the MPNP issuing an applicant a letter of support for applying for a work permit.