Express Entry

Express Entry

How Express Entry work

  1. you can now earn additional points for study in Canada
  2. a valid job offer now only needs to be for one year, and some job offers no longer need an LMIA
  3. the amount of points you get for a job offer has changed
  4. you now have 90 days to apply instead of 60.

The Express Entry system has two steps:

Step 1) Potential candidates complete an online Express Entry profile

Potential candidates will complete an online Express Entry profile. This is a secure form that they will use to provide information  about their:

  1. skills,
  2. work experience,
  3. language ability,
  4. education, and
  5. other details that will help us assess them.

Those who meet the criteria of one of the federal immigration programs listed above will be accepted into a pool of candidates.

Anyone who does not already have a job offer supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) (if you need one), or a nomination from a province or territory, must register with Employment and Social Development Canada’s (ESDC) Job Bank. Job Bank will help connect Express Entry candidates with eligible employers in Canada.

Candidates are also encouraged to promote themselves to employers in other ways, such as using job boards, recruiters etc.

For a job offer to be valid in Express Entry and receive points, employers will usually need an LMIA from ESDC (there are a few exceptions).

There is no LMIA fee for permanent resident applications.

Note: If you meet the entry criteria for the Express Entry pool, you are not guaranteed an invitation to apply for permanent residence. All applicants for permanent residence also need to meet eligibility and admissibility requirements under Canada’s immigration law (Immigration and Refugee Protection Act).

Step 2) The highest-ranking candidates in the pool will be invited to apply for permanent residence

Candidates will be ranked against others in the pool using a point-based system called the Comprehensive Ranking System. Points are awarded using the information in their profile.

Candidates with the highest scores in the pool will be issued an invitation to apply. Candidates will be awarded points for:

  • a job offer, and/or
  • a nomination from a province or territory, and/or
  • skills and experience factors.

A candidate can get additional points for:

  • qualifying education in Canada
  • a valid job offer or
  • a nomination by a province or territory

These additional points can make a candidate rank high enough to be invited to apply at the next eligible round of invitations.

If someone is invited to apply, they will have 90 days to submit an online application for permanent residence.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada will process the majority of complete applications (meaning those with all the necessary supporting documents) in six months or less.

Candidates can stay in the pool for up to 12 months. If they do not get an invitation to apply for permanent residence within 12 months of submitting an Express Entry profile, they may submit a new profile. If they still meet the criteria, they can re-enter the pool. This will prevent backlogs and ensure quick processing times.

The Comprehensive Ranking System ranks eligible candidates for immigration to Canada through Express Entry under the following components:
  • core human capital factors;
  • accompanying spouse or common-law partner factors;
  • skill transferability factors; and
  • factors relating to a provincial nomination or a qualifying offer of arranged employment.

 

NOTE: The government of Canada made changes to the Comprehensive Ranking System that came into force on November 19, 2016. This up-to-date page reflects those changes.

There are a total of 1,200 points available under the Comprehensive Ranking System.
For candidates without an accompanying spouse or common-law partner, there are:

  • a maximum of 500 points available for core human capital factors;
  • a maximum of 100 points available for skill transferability factors; and
  • 600 points available for additional factors (including a provincial nomination, an offer of arranged employment, and/or prior Canadian study experience).

For candidates with an accompanying spouse or common-law partner, there are:

  • a maximum of 460 points available for core human capital factors of the principal applicant;
  • a maximum of 40 points for the core human capital factors of the spouse or common-law partner;
  • a maximum of 100 points available for skill transferability factors; and
  • 600 points available for additional factors (including a provincial nomination, an offer of arranged employment, and/or prior Canadian study experience).

 

June 6 changes

Further changes are scheduled to be introduced as of June 6, 2017. These changes will award additional points to candidates with French ability and to candidates with a sibling in Canada.

French ability
  • 15 additional points will be awarded to candidates who prove adequate intermediate (equivalent to Canadian Language Benchmark 7) or better French ability, and English ability of CLB 4 or lower.
  • 30 additional points will be awarded to French speaking candidates who prove adequate intermediate or better French ability, and who also prove English ability of CLB 5 or better.
Sibling in Canada
  • 15 additional points will be awarded to candidates with a sibling in Canada who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of at least 18 years of age. These points may also be awarded if the candidate’s spouse or common-law partner has a sibling in Canada. The candidate or his or her spouse/common-law partner must share a mother and/or father with the sibling in Canada. This relationship can be through blood, adoption, marriage, or common-law partnership.

 

Comprehensive Ranking System: Core Human Capital Factors

For the purposes of this table, "PA" refers to the principal applicant and "spouse" refers to the spouse or common-law partner.

Age
Age (in years)With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 100)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 110)
under 180 points0 points
189099
1995105
20-29100110
3095105
319099
328594
338088
347583
357077
366572
376066
385561
395055
404550
413539
422528
431517
4456
45 or older00
Level of education
Level of educationWith an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 140 for PA, 10 for spouse)
Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 150)
Less than secondary (high) school credential0 points0 points
Secondary school credential28 for PA; 2 for spouse30
One-year post-secondary program84 for PA; 6 for spouse90
Two-year post-secondary program91 for PA; 7 for spouse98
Post-secondary program of 3 or more years112 for PA; 8 for spouse120
Two or more post-secondary programs, of which at least one was completed after a post-secondary program of three or more years119 for PA; 9 for spouse128
Master's or entry-to-practice professional degree126 for PA; 10 for spouse135
Doctoral Degree (PhD)140 for PA; 10 for spouse150
First Language Ability (English or French)
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 128 for PA; 20 for spouse)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 136)
For each language ability32 points for PA; 5 points for spouse34 points
CLB 3 or lower00
CLB 46 for PA; 0 for spouse6
CLB 56 for PA; 1 for spouse6
CLB 68 for PA; 1 for spouse9
CLB 716 for PA; 3 for spouse17
CLB 822 for PA; 3 for spouse23
CLB 929 for PA; 5 for spouse31
CLB 10 or higher32 for PA; 5 for spouse34

*Points in the above chart are for each language ability: speaking, writing, reading and listening, respectively.

Second Language Ability (English or French)
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 22)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 24)
For each language ability66
CLB 4 or lower00
CLB 5 or 611
CLB 7 or 833
CLB 9 or higher66

*Points in the above chart are for each language ability: speaking, writing, reading and listening, respectively.

Canadian Work Experience
Number of yearsWith an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 70 for PA; 10 for spouse)Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 80)
Less than 10 points0 points
1 year35 for PA; 5 for spouse40
2 years46 for PA; 7 for spouse53
3 years56 for PA; 8 for spouse64
4 years63 for PA; 9 for spouse72
5 years or more70 for PA; 10 for spouse80
Comprehensive Ranking System: Skill Transferability Factors

A maximum of 100 points are awarded for a candidate's skill transferability factors. There are five combinations of such skill transferability, with a maximum of 50 points awarded for each combination. Even if a candidate scores more than 100 points in total, only 100 points will be awarded under the Comprehensive Ranking System. Candidates with or without an accompanying spouse or common-law partner are awarded points for skill transferability in exactly the same way. There are no points available for the skill transferability of a candidate's spouse or common-law partner.

For the purposes of this table, "CLB" refers to Canadian Language Benchmark.

Education and Canadian Work Experience
Education1 year of Canadian work experience2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No post-secondary education00
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary credentials, the first of which was 3 or more years in duration2550
Education and Language Ability
EducationCLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 8CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No post-secondary education00
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary credentials,
the first of which was 3 or more years in duration
2550
Language Ability and Non-Canadian Work Experience
Non-Canadian Work ExperienceCLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 8CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No non-Canadian work experience00
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience1325
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience2550
Canadian and non-Canadian Work Experience
Experience1 year of Canadian work experience2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No non-Canadian work experience00
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience1325
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience2550
Certificate of Qualification in a Trade and Language Ability
Certificate of QualificationCLB 5 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one CLB 5 or 6CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities
Certificate of qualification in a trade occupation issued by a province2550

 

Comprehensive Ranking System: Additional Points

Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) nomination certificatePoints
For an enhanced nomination certificate from a Canadian province (except Quebec)600 points
Qualifying offer of arranged employmentPoints
For a qualifying job offer of arranged employment from a Canadian employer if the offer is in an occupation contained in Major Group 00 Senior Management Occupations200 points
For a qualifying job offer of arranged employment from a Canadian employer if the offer is any other qualifying offer of arranged employment50 points
Canadian study experiencePoints
If the candidate has an eligible credential from a one-year or two-year post-secondary program in Canada15 points
If the candidate has either:

  • an eligible credential from a post-secondary program of three years or more, or
  • an eligible credential from a university-level program at the master’s level or at the level of an entry-to-practice professional degree for an occupation listed in the National Occupational Classification matrix at Skill Level A for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required, or
  • an eligible credential from a university-level program at the doctoral level.
30 points

Points are only assigned for Canadian study experience if, for the purpose of obtaining the credential, the candidate:

  • studied in Canada at a Canadian educational institution;
  • was enrolled in full-time study or training for at least eight months; and
  • was physically present in Canada for at least eight months.

The maximum available number of points for these additional factors for any one candidate is 600 points. Therefore, if a candidate has completed a Canadian post-secondary study program and obtains an enhanced nomination certificate from a Canadian province, he or she will be awarded 600 points for these additional factors (rather than 615 or 630 points).