Federal Skilled Workers

Federal Skilled Workers

Federal Skilled Workers are persons with suitable education, work experience, age and language abilities under one of Canada's official languages and who are selected under the Express Entry Immigration system to apply for permanent residence.

To qualify for admission to the Express Entry Pool as a Federal Skilled Worker, applicants must meet the following conditions:

Essential Conditions:

    1. Possess one-year of continuous full-time paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment within the previous 10 years in one of 347 eligible occupations listed under the applicable National Occupational Classification system; AND
    2. The work experience must be classified within Skill Type 0 (Managerial Occupations), Skill Level A (Professional Occupations), or Skill Level B (Technical Occupations and Skilled Trades) within the meaning of the National Occupational Classification system; AND
    3. Score sufficient points under the skilled worker point grid comprising of six selection factors. The current pass mark is 67 points;
    4. Undergo language testing from a recognized third party and demonstrate intermediate level language skills in English or French corresponding to the Canadian Language Benchmark of 7)
    5. Possess suitable settlement funding (It is noteworthy mentioning that the applicant must have sufficient settlement funds to support themselves and their dependents after arrival in Canada).
    6. Undergo a successful security background and medical examination.

    Find out whether you qualify under the Federal Skilled Worker Program or other programs in Canada by completing our free on-line evaluation for Skilled Workers or other categories. We will provide you with your evaluation results within 2-3 business days.

    The rules for applying as a federal skilled worker can change from time to time without notice, contact us in order to get answers to your questions.

    The qualifying occupations are listed by NOC (National Occupational Classification) and are based on the main duties performed. This list of open occupations was updated to reflect ministerial instructions issued on April 23rd, 2014. Click on the occupation title below to see if your occupation is among the qualifying occupations for the Federal Skilled Worker Category.

    Qualifying Occupations

    1. Senior managers - financial, communications and other business services (0013)

    2. Senior managers - trade, broadcasting and other services, n.e.c. (0015)

    3. Financial managers (0111)

    4. Human resources managers (0112)

    5. Purchasing managers (0113)

    6. Insurance, real estate and financial brokerage managers (0121)

    7. Managers in health care (0311)

    8. Construction managers (0711)

    9. Home building and renovation managers (0712)

    10. Managers in natural resources production and fishing (0811)

    11. Manufacturing managers (0911)

    12. Financial auditors and accountants (1111)

    13. Financial and investment analysts (1112)

    14. Securities agents, investment dealers and brokers (1113)

    15. Other financial officers (1114)

    16. Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations (1123)

    17. Supervisors, finance and insurance office workers (1212)

    18. Property administrators (1224)

    19. Geoscientists and oceanographers (2113)

    20. Civil engineers (2131)

    21. Mechanical engineers (2132)

    22. Electrical and electronics engineers (2133)

    23. Petroleum engineers (2145)

    24. Information systems analysts and consultants (2171)

    25. Database analysts and data administrators (2172)

    26. Software engineers and designers (2173)

    27. Computer programmers and interactive media developers (2174)

    28. Mechanical engineering technologists and technicians (2232)

    29. Construction estimators (2234)

    30. Electrical and electronics engineering technologists and technicians (2241)

    31. Industrial instrument technicians and mechanics (2243)

    32. Inspectors in public and environmental health and occupational health and safety (2263)

    33. Computer network technicians (2281)

    34. Nursing Co-ordinators and Supervisors (NOC 3011)

    35. Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses (3012)

    36. Specialist physicians (3111)

    37. General practitioners and family physicians (3112)

    38. Dietitians and nutritionists (3132)

    39. Audiologists and speech-language pathologists (3141)

    40. Physiotherapists (3142)

    41. Occupational therapists (3143)

    42. Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists and cardiopulmonary technologists (3214)

    43. Medical radiation technologists (3215)

    44. Medical sonographers (3216)

    45. Licensed practical nurses (3233)

    46. Paramedical occupations (3234)

    47. University professors and lecturers (4011)

    48. Psychologists (4151)

    49. Early childhood educators and assistants (4214)

    50. Translators, terminologists and interpreters (5125)

     

    Or click here to check Complete List of Eligible Occupations Federal Skilled Worker

     

    Point Base System:

    The table below illustrates the selection factors and the corresponding points that are awarded pertaining to each criterion. For more information, please consult Canada skilled workers immigration point based system article.

     

    Selection Factors Points Awarded
    Education 25 – Maximum Points
    Proficiency in English and / or French 24 – Maximum Points
    Experience 21 – Maximum Points
    Age 10 – Maximum Points
    Arranged Employment 10 – Maximum Points
    Adaptability 10 – Maximum Points
    Total 100 – Maximum Points
    Pass mark 67 points
     
    How we help you?

    Let’s provide a list of instances whereby our consultants can offer advice and guidance: IF

    You are unsure which program/stream to apply under and need help deciding

    If you think you are “borderline” against the eligibility criteria (such as the points score) and the decision could go either way

    Concerned about being inadmissible on medical grounds or you or any of your family members have a medical condition that you think could be an obstacle

    You (or any of your family members) have a past criminal conviction (or caution) or are concerned about being inadmissible on grounds of criminality or need to apply for rehabilitation

    Have children from a previous marriage that you want to take to Canada and there are any custody issues or concerns

    Sponsoring a “common-law” or conjugal partner and need to prepare evidence to establish your relationship is genuine

    You want to apply under a Business immigration route and need help establishing that you have managed a “qualifying business” or help preparing plans and other evidence of your intention to establish a business in Canada

    You have dependent children who are in common-law relationships or they are over 22 and you are concerned about whether they still meet the definition of “dependent” children

    If you want to obtain a Work Permit without HRSDC confirmation or a Work Permit to be self-employed

    If you are applying as a Skilled Worker but aspects of your education or work experience are unusual or undocumented; for example you were home-schooled or gained a qualification in an accelerated manner worked in an occupation that meets the criteria but it was part-time or you had a misleading job title etc

    Of course there are many more situations, the above are just examples of areas that can become obstacles to immigration if they are not handled and dealt with correctly. Always refer to us for advice and guidance.